Controversial Cobb County judge prepares for senior judgeship
[…] (3) Consent of the victim shall not be a defense to a prosecution under this subsection.

. . . .

As is apparent, the use of the term “subsection” restricted (c)(3) to apply only to subsection (c) of O.C.G.A. § 16-6-5.1. Had the term “Code section” been used in place of “subsection,” the former Marietta High School teacher, Mr. Christopher King, would have undoubtedly been found guilty in that case. The Georgia Legislature re-wrote O.C.G.A. § 16-6-5.1 the following year (2010) closing the loophole by adding subsection (e), which reads: “Consent of the victim shall not be a defense to a prosecution under this Code section.”

McMaster continued, “My primary concern with what Judge Flournoy did in that 2009 case is his use of a ‘directed verdict’ to take the decision away from the jury. Why would you do such a thing when we are dealing with kids’ lives?